PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: May 20, 2019

Welcome to the Refinery29 29Rooms experience, a production of Refinery29.com and International Merchandising Company, LLC (“IMG”, together with Refinery29, Inc., “we”, “us”, or “our”). This privacy policy describes how we treat and use the information we collect when you visit or use our website 29Rooms.com or any mobile-optimized version of the website to which this policy is linked (collectively, “Website”), including when you sign-up for our newsletters. This Website is operated in the United States and in accordance with the laws of the United States.

We provide you this privacy policy to help you understand the kinds of information we may gather about you when you visit the Website or use any of its services, how we may use and disclose the information,  and how you can control, correct and/or update the information.

By visiting the Website or using the services, you are accepting the policies and practices described in this policy. Each time you visit the Website or use the services, you agree and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of the information that you provide as described in this policy.

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information You Provide. We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide. For instance, contact information, and other personal details may be collected when you: sign up for our newsletters, complete a survey, post a comment on our Website, enter a sweepstakes or contest, or participate in our social networking features. Information you may be asked to provide may include your email address, your name, buying preferences, annual income, other demographic or profile information, Twitter, Facebook and other social media network usernames and aliases and other information you choose to submit.

If you purchase products or services through our Website storefront(s), we and our partners, including merchants and third-party credit card processors, may access and collect your personal information, including, but not limited to, your full name, address, email address, phone numbers(s), and credit card details.

Location Information and IP Address. We and our service providers and advertisers may collect and share your general location for personalization and marketing purposes. We, or the service provider, will obtain your prior consent to such collection to the extent required by applicable law. An "Internet protocol address" or "IP Address" is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We, or our service providers, may use your IP Address when you access the Website or use other means to assist with delivering geographically targeted advertisements. For more information, please see the “Cookies and Targeted Advertising” section below.

General Usage Information. We may gather usage information about Website users on an anonymous basis. Examples of such information include: amount of time spent on our site, pages viewed, websites users originated from and websites users visit after leaving our Website. This information helps us create a faster, efficient and more relevant website. We may also share aggregate and anonymous usage information with our prospective and actual business partners, advertisers and other third parties for any business purpose.

 

COOKIES AND ADVERTISING

We may use small pieces of information placed on your browser, known as “cookies”, to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience. We may use cookies to determine what advertisements you see, control the sequence of advertisements and make sure you don't see the same advertisement too many times. For contests or sweepstakes, we may use cookies in order to track your progress and the number of entries in some promotions. For polls or surveys, we may use cookies to help ensure that an individual can't vote more than once on a particular question or issue. We may use cookies along with other tracking technologies, such as pixels, web beacons (which are usually small, transparent graphic images), operating system and device information and navigational data like Uniform Resource Locators (URL), to gather information regarding the date and time of your visit, the features and information for which you searched and viewed, the email you opened, or on which advertisements you clicked. Companies we work with may also use cookies for understanding Web usage patterns of users who see advertisements on the Website. We do not store personal information in any cookies on your computer or devices.

We use the following cookies (but may add other similar cookies in the future to help us provide a better user experience):

  • Google Tag Manager

  • Google Analytics

  • Google Adwords

  • Facebook Analytics

  • Doubleclick

  • VE Interactive

  • BidSwitch

  • Rubicon Project

  • AppNexus

  • Yahoo!

Cookies can be removed by following your Internet browser's directions usually within the help menu. In order to use certain features of the Website, your web browser must accept cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, some aspects of the Website may not work properly, and you may not be able to access the Website.

We may use your personal information to deliver customized advertising to you on this Website, on other websites and on other digital and offline media channels. We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and in applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Service and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Service and other websites and better understand your online activity. For more information about interest-based ads, or to opt out of having your web browsing information used for behavioral advertising purposes, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. If you would like more information about behavioral advertising and to know your choices with respect to it, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices. Many vendors that engage in behavioral advertising participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) and abide by DAA principles. If you wish to opt out of participating in advertising programs conducted by DAA members or learn more about the DAA, please go to the  DAA Ad Choice Page and follow the instructions. After you opt-out, you will still see advertisements, but the advertising may not be as relevant to your interests. If you change your computer, change your browser or delete your cookies, you will need to renew your opt-out. For opt-out options specific to Google Analytics, please visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. If you delete your cookies or upgrade your browser after having opted out, you will need to opt out again. If you use multiple browsers or devices, you will need to execute this opt-out on each browser or device.

Advertisers or other third parties on the Website may also engage in behavioral advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

We may use Facebook to deliver ads on the Website. Facebook may use information you share on Facebook and information gathered from your use of other websites and apps to delivery ads to you. To learn more about this type of advertising and your choices about it, visit www.facebook.com/about/ads.

Our Website is currently not setup to respond or process web browser “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signals. We do adhere to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising of the Digital Advertising Alliance (for more information click here).

Information We Receive From Third Parties. We may combine online and/or offline information received from third parties with the information we have already collected from you via our Website or services. The third party information is used for a variety of purposes including to verify other information about you (e.g., verify your mailing address to send you requested products or services), to conduct research, and to enhance the content and advertising we provide to you.

 

USE OF INFORMATION

We use your personal information:

  • Operate, maintain, and improve the Website;

  • Develop new features and content for the Website and conduct research related to the Website, the event, or other endeavors;

  • Provide you with information on venues, events, exhibits, and special offers related to 29Rooms, Refinery 29, and IMG;

  • Provide you with customized content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Website or other sites and apps;

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Website and our events;

  • Respond to your inquiries and provide customer service;

  • Facilitate contests, sweepstakes, and promotions and process and deliver entries, prizes, and rewards;

  • Send you information, newsletters, and promotional materials from us and our partners. You can opt-out of receiving promotional materials at any time;

  • Protect the security or integrity of the Website and our business;

  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;

  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the point of data collection; and.

  • for any other purpose with your consent or as permitted by law.


We may disclose and release your personal information (including without limitation content or other data posted, uploaded or provided by you) to third parties:

  • to enable third party service providers to provide products, services or functions on our behalf or to help us to operate our business and the Website. Such service providers may include vendors and suppliers that provide us with technology, research, data analytics, ad serving, email services, payment processing, customer service, and/or marketing assistance.

  • to comply with valid requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order;

  • in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, a threat to our system or network, or in any cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, illegal conduct or violation or alleged violation of this privacy policy or other agreement we may have with you;

  • to enforce the Terms of Use;

  • with your consent or in accordance with your indicated preferences (e.g., you indicated to receive materials directly from a third party partner);

  • to respond to your requests for customer service; and

  • in connection with a sale, merger, transfer, exchange, or other disposition (whether of assets, stock, or otherwise) of all or a portion of the business conducted by the Website to which this policy applies, in which case the acquiring company will possess the information collected by us.

We may also disclose your information to our subsidiary, affiliate or parent company.

Some of our Service Providers may not be located in the United States and/or Canada. When we contact with Service Providers who may have access to data and store it outside of the United States and/or Canada, we make reasonable efforts to ensure they comply with applicable data privacy laws.

If we partner with a retailer or other third party to offer online shopping opportunities, promotions, contests or sweepstakes, polls, surveys, services, subscriptions and other applications, then personally identifiable information you provide in connection with the above transactions may be collected directly by or shared by us with the third party. These third parties will use your information in accordance with their own privacy policy. In some cases, such as where a provider’s service is embedded in our Website (such as an embedded video or social network tool), you must contact the third party to learn about your objection options, and the third party (not us) will be responsible for addressing your objection. We are not responsible for their privacy policy or practices.

We may share anonymous information about you with third parties for any purpose. Personal information that has been aggregated with the personal information of other users in a way that does not identify you as an individual shall be treated as anonymous information. Currently we are using Google Analytics to analyze the audience of the website and improve our content. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please go here, support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

If you do not want us to use or disclose personal information collected about you in the ways identified if this privacy policy, you should not use the Website or services.

 

HOW TO OPT OUT

You can unsubscribe from receiving Refinery29 newsletters or commercial emails at any time. You can unsubscribe by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the footer of any Refinery29 email and following the instructions. But note that you may continue to receive certain communications from us, such as transactional or relationship messages, and/or messages about your account/profile. In order to cancel your account/ profile, please email support@refinery29.com.

You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from IMG by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link in the email and following the instructions in those communications or by emailing info@29rooms.com. But note that you may continue to receive certain communications from us, such as transactional or relationship messages, and/or messages about your account/profile.

 

CHILDREN

We do not offer the Website to anyone under the age of majority in their jurisdiction of residence and do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any personal information on or through the Website, register on the Website, or use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, email address or any screen name or user name you may use.

If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you believe has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at info@29rooms.com so that we may delete and remove such child’s information from our systems. In addition, in the event that a minor under the age of 18 in California uses the Website, the minor may request that Refinery29 remove content or information posted by the minor on the Website by sending an email to info@29rooms.com. However, such removal may not remove all traces of such posting everywhere online, since others may have shared content or information.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS: NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA CUSTOMERS

Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (ii) the identity of third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year. The list will not be specific to disclosures your particular personal information. To make such request, send us an email at info@29rooms.com , indicating “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject of your email or letter, your name and complete mailing address. We are not responsible for requests that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

 

TERRITORIES

We makes no representation or warranty that the content and materials on the Website are appropriate or available for use in locations outside of the United States. Those who choose to access the Website or use the services from other locations do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent applicable.

 

MODIFICATIONS

We may make changes to this privacy policy at any time. If and when we do, we will inform you by posting the revised privacy policy on this Website. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes. Any changes that are made to this privacy policy will apply to both any personal information that we hold prior to the effective date of the amended privacy policy and any personal information that we collect on or after such effective date. Your continued use of the Website after this privacy policy has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of the terms and conditions of the privacy policy, as amended.

 

CONTACT US

For any questions related to how 29Rooms and/or IMG uses your data under this policy, please contact info@29rooms.com or dataprivacy@img.com.

For any questions related to how Refinery29 uses your data under this policy, please contact Refinery 29 Inc., Attn. Legal Department, 225 Broadway, 23rd Floor, New York, NY 10007, legal@refinery29.com.